True Christianity Evangelism v. Tracy
[…] The constitutional authority for the exemption of property from taxation is contained in Section 2, Article XII of the Ohio Constitution, which provides:

"Without limiting the general power, subject to the provisions of Article I of this constitution, to determine the subjects and methods of taxation or exemptions therefrom, general laws may be passed to exempt * * * institutions used exclusively for charitable purposes * * *."

In furtherance of this exclusive power to choose the subjects and to establish the criteria for exemption from taxation, the General Assembly has enacted R.C. 5709.12(B), which provides in part:

"Real * * * property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation."

When considering a request for exemption under the portion of R.C. 5709.12(B) set forth above, the first point of inquiry must be whether the property belongs to an "institution."

In Highland Park Owners, Inc. v.