True Christianity Evangelism v. Tracy
[…] This cause is now before this court upon an appeal as of right.


Appellant contends that it need not be a charitable institution to qualify for exemption under R.C. 5709.12. We agree.

In its appeal to the BTA appellant sought exemption under R.C. 5709.12, contending its property was used exclusively for charitable purposes. Appellant has made it clear that it is not seeking exemption under that portion of R.C. 5709.07 that exempts "houses used exclusively for public worship."

The constitutional authority for the exemption of property from taxation is contained in Section 2, Article XII of the Ohio Constitution, which provides:

"Without limiting the general power, subject to the provisions of Article I of this constitution, to determine the subjects and methods of taxation or exemptions therefrom, general laws may be passed to exempt * * * institutions used exclusively for charitable purposes * * *."

In furtherance of this exclusive power to choose the subjects and to establish the criteria for exemption from taxation, the General Assembly has enacted R.C. 5709.12(B), which provides in part: