considering productive/consumptive distinction in context of "project owner" status where homeowners rented home to their taxi business
[…] 18. Id. at 1287–88.
19. Id. at 1287–88.
20. Alaskans for a Common Language, Inc. v. Kritz, 170 P.3d 183, 192 (Alaska 2007) (citing State v. Alex, 646 P.2d 203, 208 n. 4 (Alaska 1982)).
21. Beck v. State, Dep't of Transp. & Pub. Facilities, 837 P.2d 105, 117 (Alaska 1992) (citing Vail v. Coffman Eng'rs, Inc., 778 P.2d 211 (Alaska 1989)).
22. See Alaskans for Efficient Gov't, Inc. v. Knowles, 91 P.3d 273, 276 (Alaska 2004) (citing State, 646 P.2d at 208).
23. Beck, 837 P.2d at 117 (citing Madison v. Alaska Dep't of Fish & Game, 696 P.2d 168, 176 (Alaska 1985)).
24. Cf. Mo. Ann. Stat. § 287.040(1) (West 2005) (classifying as an employer “[a]ny person who has work done under contract on or about his premises which is an operation of the usual business which he there carries on”); 77 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 52 (West 2002) (imposing compensation liability when owner permits entry on his premises for work that is part of employer's regular business).
Alaska Statute 23.30.045 provides in pertinent part: