Trudell v. Allen
[…] (Doc. No. 17-4 at 3). Likewise, Plaintiff offers no compelling evidence to suggest that Defendant was making preparations to terminate him prior to the dispute with his wife.

On balance, these facts are not sufficient to suggest that Defendant's articulation of a legitimate, non-discriminatory reason for Plaintiff's termination was unworthy of credence. The record, taken as a whole, could not lead a rational trier of fact in this case to find for the non moving party and there is no genuine issue for trial.

E. North Carolina Wrongful Discharge Claim

N.C. Stat. Gen § 143-422.2 prohibits "discrimination or abridgement on account of race, religion, color, national origin, age, sex or handicap by employers which regularly employ 15 or more employees." For the reasons discussed above, this Court finds no genuine issue of material fact and is not convinced that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for Plaintiff based on the facts submitted to this Court.

Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment is GRANTED.

IV. CONCLUSION