Trucks Inc. v. United States
[…] Additionally, compensation paid to employee-shareholders by closely held corporations are subject to careful scrutiny in order to insure that what is really a distribution of dividends may not be passed off as a payment of compensation. Helen L. Foos, T.C.Memo 1981-61 (1981).

Treasury Regulation § 1.162-7(a)(2) provides in relevant part:

(2) The form or method of fixing compensation is not decisive as to deductibility. . . . Generally speaking, if contingent compensation is paid pursuant to a free bargain between the employer and the individual made before the services are rendered, not influenced by any consideration on the part of the employer other than that of securing on fair and advantageous terms the services of the individual, it should be allowed as a deduction even though in the actual working out of the contract it may prove to be greater than the amount which would ordinarily be paid.

26 C.F.R. § 1.162-7(a).

Courts have considered the following factors, among others, to be relevant in determining whether compensation is reasonable:

1) Employee's qualifications and training;

2) Nature, extent, and scope of his/her duties;

3) Responsibilities and hours involved;