Trucks Inc. v. United States
[…] Probably the most significant factor contained within this category involves the comparison of the compensation under consideration and the prevailing rates of compensation to those in similar positions in comparable companies in the same industry. Charles Schneider Co., supra, at 154. Use of comparison evidence is authorized in § 1.162-7(b)(3). Both sides presented expert testimony on this point.

Treasury Regulation § 1.162-7(b)(3) provides in relevant part:

(3) In any event the allowance for the compensation paid may not exceed what is reasonable under all the circumstances. It is, in general, just to assume that reasonable and true compensation is only such amount as would ordinarily be paid for like services by like enterprises under like circumstances. The circumstances to be taken into consideration are those existing at the date when the contract for services was made, not those existing at the rate when the contract is questioned.

26 C.F.R. § 1.162-7(b)(3).

Taxpayers offered the expert testimony of Henry P. Vanderkam, a compensation expert who is employed by Touche Ross Company and who teaches tax law parttime at Bates College of Law, University of Houston.