Truckntow.com v. UHY Advisors Mi, Inc.
[…] We reverse and remand for proceedings consistent with this opinion. We do not retain jurisdiction. We decline to award taxable costs under MCR 7.219.

Jane E. Markey, Brock A. Swartzle JJ.

RIORDAN, P.J. (DISSENTING).

I respectfully dissent.

MCL 600.5805(8) provides that the "the period of limitations is 2 years for an action charging malpractice." MCL 600.5838(1), which deals with malpractice claims, provides as follows:

[A] claim based on the malpractice of a person who is, or holds himself or herself out to be, a member of a state licensed profession accrues at the time that person discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.

Simply put, malpractice claims have a two-year statute of limitations and accrue at the time the professional "discontinues serving the plaintiff" on the matter that led to the malpractice claim, regardless of when the plaintiff discovers the claim.