3:23-cv-2086-K-BN
[…] Dunn, 35 F.4th 1007, 1012 (5th Cir. 2022) (“Rooker-Feldman is inapplicable where a state appeal is pending when the federal suit is filed.”).
And, if Plaintiff raises objections to the undersigned's conclusion that federal subject matter jurisdiction is lacking, another deficiency is apparent.
An individual may proceed pro se in federal court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1654 (“In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein.”).
But Plaintiff identifies itself as an LLC. And an LLC (or limited liability company), “as a fictional legal person,” may “only be represented by licensed counsel.” Donovan v.