CASE NO. 1:11cv651
[…] To determine whether any penalties are owed, the Court looks to the statute, the language of the CBAs and the Plan language.
The Employer Report and Contribution Collection Policy, Ohio Bricklayers' Health and Welfare Plan provides: "In the event legal action is necessary, the employer will be solely responsible for all costs, payment processing fees, late fees, liquidated damages, interest and all legal fees, court costs and audit costs incurred by the Fund(s)." (Pl. Exh. 10).
For any action to recover contributions under ERISA, 29 U.S.C. §1132(g)(2) provides:
In any action this subchapter by a fiduciary for or on behalf of the plan to enforce section 1145 of this title in which a judgment in favor of the plan is awarded, the court shall award the plan:The statute also provides that "interest on unpaid contributions shall be determined by using the rate provided under the plan, or, if none, the rate prescribed under Section 6621 of Title 26."
(A) the unpaid contributions;
(B) interest on the unpaid contributions;