Trs. of the I.U.O.E. Local 478 Annuity Fund v. Nat'l Shoring, LLC
[…] Connecticut law provides that

[a] limited liability company . . . may be served with any process, notice or demand required or permitted by law by any proper officer or other person lawfully empowered to make service leaving a true and attested copy with such company's registered agent, or at his or her usual place of abode in this state.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-243r(a). If process cannot be served on the company's registered agent, “service may be made by any proper officer or other person lawfully empowered to make service handing a copy to the individual in charge of any regular place of business or activity of the company ....” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-243r(d).

Alternatively, a limited liability company may be served under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-57(c), which governs service on private corporations but may also be used as a means to serve a limited liability company. See Altuz v. Prospect Omega, LLC, No.