Trs. of the IBEW-NECA Sw. Health & Benefit Fund v. Rockey Elec.
[…] Doc. 10-1, Aff. of Thomas Shanklin; Doc. 10-2, Aff. of Benazir Sarmiento. The affidavits do not indicate what amount is owed to each Plaintiff, or how the auditors arrived at this figure; nor do the affidavits indicate when the alleged amounts owed became due such that interest may be calculated. Plaintiffs have not even attached the relevant contractual language demonstrating that Rockey is obligated to pay interest and liquidated damages on the unpaid contributions at the rate requested by Plaintiffs. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g) (“[I]nterest on unpaid contributions shall be determined by using the rate provided under the plan, or, if none, the rate prescribed under section 6621 of Title 26.”). Accordingly, while the amount requested by Plaintiffs “may be capable of mathematical calculation, . . . [Plaintiffs'] math has not been presented to the Court.” Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co. of Am. v. Hub Mech. Contractors, Inc., No. 2:13CV101-KS-MTP, 2014 WL 1464553, at *4 (S.D.Miss.