No. 3:11 - CV - 709 (CSH)
[…] Id., ¶ 7. Therefore, Norland, LLC will not be prejudiced in defending on the merits of this action in that it knew or should have known that the action would likely have been brought against it but for an error or oversight by Plaintiffs' counsel.
Plaintiffs do not seek to remove Norland, Inc. as a defendant despite its alleged dissolution. A dissolved corporation may remain a viable defendant in an action pursuant to Connecticut's corporate statutes. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-884(a)(3) ("[a] dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, including: . . . discharging or making provision for discharging its liabilities."). "Dissolution of a corporation does not: . . . . prevent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name." Id. § 33-884(b)(5).