holding that post-judgment writs of garnishment do not require court order allowing their issuance
[…] (Collectively "Trust Funds"). (Mot. Garnishee J. 2:17-22, July 16, 2012, ECF No. 28). Wherein, Plaintiffs, post judgment, served a writ of garnishment upon Rosendin Electric Inc., ("Rosendin"), an alleged third party debtor to JR Concrete. (Id. at 2:23-3:2). The Court denied Plaintiffs' motion because Plaintiffs failed to apply to this Court for an order directing the issuance of a writ of garnishment as required under Nevada statute, "No writ of garnishment in aid of attachment may issue except on order of the court . . . ." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 31.249(1) (2012). Plaintiffs must apply to the court for its order to issue a writ following statutory procedures.
"The plaintiffs application to the court for an order directing the issuance of a writ of garnishment must be by affidavit made by or on behalf of the plaintiff to the effect that the affiant is informed and believes that the named garnishee: . . . [i]s indebted to or has property in the garnishee's possession . . . "See id. at § 31.249(2).