holding that post-judgment writs of garnishment do not require court order allowing their issuance
[…] (Req. Recon. P.s' Mot. Garn. J. 3, ECF No. 31). Plaintiffs direct the Court to the phrase "No writ of garnishment in aid of attachment may issue except on the order of the court . . . ." Nev. Rev. Stat. §31.249 (Emphasis added). They propose that this statute "must be read in context of its companion statute, Nevada Revised Statute § 31.240, and pertains to situations where a plaintiff does not yet have a judgment in place." (Req. Recon. P.s' Mot. Garn. J. 3, ECF No. 31). Nevada Revised Statute § 31.240 states:
At the time of the order directing a writ of attachment to issue or at any time thereafter, the court may order that a writ of garnishment issue, and thereupon cause the money, credits, effects, choses in action, and other person to be attached as security for any judgment the plaintiff may recover in the action against the defendant.Nev. Rev. Stat. § 31.240 (Emphasis added).
Though writs of attachment may issue pre and post judgment, the last phrase of the statute, stating " . . . any judgment the plaintiff may recover . . . ," suggests the meaning herein pertains to prejudgment pendency of the suit.