Trs. of the Auto. Mechanics Local No. 701 Union & Industry Pension Fund v. Krumpholz
[…] An employer that withdraws from a multi-employer plan incurs withdrawal liability under the MPPAA equal to its proportionate share of the plan's unfunded vested benefits. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1381, 1391. A "complete withdrawal" occurs when an employer permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan, or permanently ceases all covered operations under the plan. Id. § 1383(a). To collect withdrawal liability, a plan must first determine the amount owed by a withdrawing employer, id. § 1382, and then send the employer a notice and demand for payment. Id. § 1399(b)(1). The employer may ask the plan to review its assessment, id. § 1399(b)(2), and may contest the plan's assessment of its liability through arbitration, id. § 1401(a)(1). Under section 4219, "[w]ithdrawal liability shall be payable in accordance with the schedule set forth by the plan sponsor . . . beginning no later than 60 days after the date of the demand notwithstanding any request for review or appeal of determinations of the amount of such liability or of the schedule." Id. § 1399(c)(2).

Under the MPPAA, "[a]ny dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination made under sections 1381 through 1399 of this title shall be resolved through arbitration." Id. § 1401(a)(1); see Robbins v.