Trs. of N.Y.C. Dist. Council of Carpenters Pension Fund v. Duncan Partners, LLC
[…] The burden is on the plaintiff to prove that service was adequate. See Alsaud, 12 F. Supp. 3d at 687.

Here, Plaintiffs have demonstrated that they adequately served Duncan with the summons and complaint by serving "Nancy Dougherty," who is "an authorized person in the Corporation Division of the Department of State and empowered to receive such service." Dkt. 6 (Affidavit of Service); see also Reilly v. Commerce, No. 15-CV-5118 (PAE) (BCM), 2016 WL 6837895, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 31, 2016) (explaining that under New York Business Corporation Law § 306, "[s]ervice is complete when the Secretary of State is 'so served'").