Troutbrook Co. v. Nat'l Labor Relations Bd.
[…] Bally's Park Place, Inc. v. NLRB, 646 F.3d 929, 935 (D.C. Cir. 2011) (quoting United Steelworkers of Am. v. NLRB, 938 F.2d 240, 244 (D.C. Cir. 1993)).

B

Under Section 8(a)(5) of the National Labor Relations Act, an employer commits an unfair labor practice if it "refuse[s] to bargain collectively with the representatives of [its] employees." 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(5). Such a refusal also violates Section 8(a)(1) of the Act, which prohibits "interfer[ing] with, restrain[ing], or coerc[ing] employees in the exercise of" their rights under the Act, id. § 158(a)(1), including the right to "bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing," id. § 157. Per the Act, to "bargain collectively" includes "confer[ring] in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment." 29 U.S.C. § 158(d).

Accordingly, an employer's refusal to discuss any mandatory bargaining subject-a subset of which are referred to as "economic subjects"-may constitute an unfair labor practice. See NLRB v. Katz, 369 U.S. 736, 742-43 (1962).