Trost v. Aesthetic Litetouch
[…] RCW 63.60.060(2). She points to nothing in the record that establishes her right to recover damages greater than the statutory amount. Nor does our independent review of the record reveal any such evidence. The trial court did not err.

VIII

Trost's final contention is that the trial court erred in calculating the amount of damages that she was owed for unpaid commissions during her tenure with ALT. We agree.

It is unlawful for an employer to willfully withhold wages that it is obligated to pay an employee. RCW 49.52.050. An employer who does so shall be liable to the aggrieved employee "for twice the amount of the wages unlawfully rebated or withheld by way of exemplary damages." RCW 49.52.070. Thus, "[t]he critical determination in a case [for exemplary damages] is whether the employer's failure to pay wages was 'willful.'" Schilling v. Radio Holdings, Inc., 136 Wn.2d 152, 159, 961 P.2d 371 (1998).