2016–13470 Index No. 14530/14
[…] The court determined that the notices of violation were improperly served because the building inspector did not make multiple attempts at personal service before resorting to "affix and mail" service. The DOB and the Board appeal.
The New York City Charter provides, in pertinent part, that notices of violation issued by the DOB in connection with matters overseen by the Board may be served by "delivering such notice to a person employed by the respondent on or in connection with the premises where the violation occurred" (N.Y. City Charter § 1049–a[d][2][a][i] ), and may also be served "by affixing such notice in a conspicuous place to the premises where the violation occurred" (N.Y. City Charter § 1049–a[d][2][a][ii] ), coupled with, inter alia, mailing of a copy of the notice of violation "to the respondent at the address of such premises" (N.Y. City Charter § 1049–a[d][2][b] ). However, the affix and mail procedure may be used only "where a reasonable attempt has been made to deliver such notice to a person in such premises upon whom service may be made as provided for by article three of the civil practice law and rules or article three of the business corporation law" (N.Y. City Charter § 1049–a[d][2][b]; see Matter of Mestecky v. City of New York, 30 N.Y.3d 239, 244, 66 N.Y.S.3d 207, 88 N.E.3d 365 ).
Subsequent to the Supreme Court issuing the order appealed from, the Court of Appeals, in October 2017, issued its decision in Matter of Mestecky v.