No. 86 C.D. 2021
[…] [ ] Rujumba then presented testimony regarding the proposed demolition of the Market Street [Structures] and the [First Avenue Structure] demolition. ... It was noted that, per [UCC] [S]ection 403.122(f), the Board['s] decision[ ] on a variance which appeals the [Building] Code Official's decision or interpretation, is solely to decide whether
the true intent of the [UCC] has been incorrectly interpreted.
DECISION: The Board denies the variance request. The vote was unanimous.
R.R. at 352a-353a.
Section 555 of the Local Agency Law requires that "[a]ll adjudications of a local agency shall be in writing, shall contain findings and the reasons for the adjudication , and shall be served upon all parties or their counsel personally, or by mail." 2 Pa.C.S. § 555 (emphasis added).
This Court has explained:
It is well[ ]settled that "the constitutional guarantees of due process apply equally to proceedings before administrative tribunals," and that "[t]he basic requirements of due process are notice and an opportunity to be heard." Gow v.