Trivedi v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] Dkt. No. 1 ¶ 51. None of defendants are alleged to have been government contractors, or to otherwise have presented false claims or committed a violation falling under the False Claims Act. These claims are dismissed with prejudice.

4. Patient Safety & Quality Improvement Act of 2005, 42 U.S.C. § 299 (Dkt. No. 1 ¶¶ 54-55): As Trivedi acknowledges, this act is directed toward "health care professionals and entities." Dkt. No. 1 ¶ 54. Section 299b-22(e) provides that "[a] provider may not take an adverse employment action . . . against an individual based upon the fact that the individual in good faith reported information (A) to the provider with the intention of having the information reported to a patient safety organization; or (B) directly to a patient safety organization." 42 U.S.C. § 299b-22(e). None of the named defendants are health care providers or are alleged to have acted as Trivedi's employer. Any claims against defendants under this statute are dismissed with prejudice.

5. Civil Rights Act of 1991, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3a (Dkt.