Triton Diving Servs. v. Offshore Marine Serv. Ass'n
[…] Defendants aver that because a prevailing party on a special motion to strike must be granted attorney's fees and costs under La. C.C.P. art. 971's language, both the law and jurisprudence calls on the trial courts to exercise their inherent discretionary powers under Article 191 to determine the reasonable amount of such a sanctions award. Defendants maintain that because La. C.C.P. art. 191 is implicated, it brings the November 6, 2022 judgment under La. C.C.P. art. 1915(A)(6)'s purview, making the judgment final and appealable.

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 191 provides:

A court possesses inherently all of the power necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction even though not granted expressly by law.

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1915(A)(6) concerns judgments imposing sanctions and disciplinary action. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure articles 863 and 864, which are enumerated in La. C.C.P. art. 1915(A)(6), specifically mention sanctions and disciplinary action.