0011565/2000.
[…] LIBERTY BUS CO., 79 AD 2d 1014, 435 NYS 2d 340 (2nd Dept., 1981).
To succeed on a motion pursuant to CPLR § 3211(a)(1), the documentary evidence upon which defendant's motion is predicated must be such that it resolves all the factual issues as a matter of law and conclusively and definitively disposes of the plaintiff's claims (SIDDIQUI v. NATIONWIDE, 255 AD2d 30, 687 NYS2d 457 (3rd Dept., 1999);FERNANDEZ v. CIGNA, 188 AD2d 700, 590 NYS2d 925 (3rd Dept., 1992)).
General Obligation Law § 5-703 (1) provides:
Conveyances and contracts concerning real property required to be in writing
1. An estate or interest in real property, other than a lease for a term not exceeding one year, or any trust or power, over or concerning real property, or in any manner relating thereto, cannot be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the person creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by his lawful agent, thereunto authorized by writing . . .
CPLR § 2104 as written in January, 1999 (when the Federal Court Stipulation and Agreement was agreed upon) provides: