No. 19276.
[…] When the parties entered into this Agreement, Martindale was the sole owner in fee simple of the entire 16-acre tract of real estate. This fact is referenced in both the Agreement and notice of same filed with the Lawrence County Register of Deeds Office.
[¶ 9] Under SDCL 43-4-1 a transfer of realty occurs only by the act of the parties, which act never occurred here. A grant does not take effect until delivery by the grantor. SDCL 43-4-7. Further, under SDCL 43-4-8 a grant cannot be delivered conditionally to a grantee. "Delivery . . . is necessarily absolute; and the instrument takes effect thereupon discharged of any condition on which the delivery was made."
[¶ 10] Trippet Trusts' reliance upon SDCL 43-28-17 as authority for the proposition that the document in question constitutes a conveyance to Trippet simply begs the question.