Tripp v. Clark Cnty.
[…] (See ECF No. 153.) Accordingly, the Court rejects Defendants' argument that Plaintiff's motion to amend should be denied because he exceeded the scope of claims he was allowed to amend.

Second, Defendants argue that Plaintiff attempted to add medical malpractice claims to his amended complaint; however, according to Defendants, such a claim is governed by Nevada state law and amendment would be futile under NRS 41A.071. (See id.) More specifically, under Nevada law, “[i]f an action for professional negligence is filed in the district court, the district court shall dismiss the action, ” if it is filed without a specific affidavit attached. Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 41A.071 (West). Defendants argue that Plaintiff failed to attach such an affidavit to his proposed amended complaint, and therefore, it must be dismissed.