Triple F Invest. v. Pacific Fin. S.
[…] This second phase of the proceedings is viewed as a separate and distinct action seeking enforcement of an order of sale and decree of foreclosure. Ohio Dept. of Taxation at 447. The appraisal of the foreclosed property, the sheriff's sale, and the confirmation of that sale have been described as special proceedings to enforce an order of sale and decree of foreclosure. Citizens Loan Savings Co. v. Stone (1965), 1 Ohio App.2d 551, 552; Shumay v. Lake Chateau, Inc. (Apr. 22, 1981), Medina App. Nos. 1013 and 1034, unreported, at 6.

Moreover, R.C. 2505.09 provides, in part:

"* * * [A]n appeal does not operate as a stay of execution until a stay of execution has been obtained * * * and a supersedeas bond is executed by the appellant to the appellee, with sufficient sureties and in such sum, not less than, if applicable, the amount of the final order, judgment, or decree and interest involved, as is directed by the court that rendered the final order, judgment, or decree that is sought to be superseded or by the court to which the appeal is taken. * * *" (Emphasis added.)

Civ.R. 62(B) and App.R. 7 set forth the procedural guidelines for a stay of execution of a judgment on appeal.