Triple a Machine Shop Inc. v. Olsen
[…] See Certification of Facts (hereinafter "Certification"). In sum, Olsen filed a claim for injuries allegedly suffered while working for Triple A under the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act in 1978 (hereinafter "LHWCA"). Id. at 2. In 1982, Olsen was awarded permanent disability benefits, but in the late 1990s, Triple A obtained information suggesting that Olsen was not in fact totally disabled and that he had been profitably operating various businesses. See id. Accordingly, in 1999, Triple A filed a request seeking to have Olsen's payments reduced or terminated pursuant to 33 U.S.C. § 922, which permits a modification of disability benefits "on the ground of a change in conditions or because of a mistake in a determination of fact by the deputy commissioner."

Almost immediately after Triple A requested a modification in the award, Olsen began engaging in a series of acts that the ALJ concluded were "plainly intended to prevent or at least delay Triple A's efforts to exercise its statutory right to have a hearing on its claim."