Civ. No. 20-886 (RMB/JS)
[…] Thus, because Plaintiff has failed to state any violation of a clear mandate of public policy that applies to her, the Motion is granted as to this Count. B. Third Count
In her Third Count, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated CEPA when they suspended and terminated her in retaliation for her filing a PERC arbitration for the public employees she represented, for scheduling and attending a job action on behalf of those employees and because she complained to the Union's Executive Board of her supervisor's "illegal conduct." (Complaint, Third Count ¶¶ 2 & 3).
N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(CEPA) provides in relevant part as follows:
An employer shall not take any retaliatory action against an employee because the employee does any of the following:
(a) Discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer, or another employer, with whom there is a business relationship, that the employee reasonably believes:
(1) is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law ....
* * * *
To establish a CEPA claim, a plaintiff is required to demonstrate that: (1) she reasonably believed that her employer's conduct was violating either a law, rule, or regulation promulgated pursuant to law, or a clear mandate of public policy; (2) she performed a "whistle-blowing" activity described in N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(c); (3) an adverse employment action was taken against her; and (4) a causal connection exists between the whistle-blowing activity and the adverse employment action. Dzwonar v.