Trimboli v. Von Roll Isola USA
[…] The plaintiff has no statutory remedy under § 31-49 and thus, is entitled to pursue her common-law wrongful discharge claim."

The defendant argues, however, that § 31-51q provides a statutory remedy for her termination for speaking internally about safety concerns, which precludes her common-law wrongful discharge claim. Violation of § 31-51q is alleged in count two of the plaintiff's complaint and states, in relevant part: "Any employer . . . who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge, including punitive damages, and for reasonable attorneys fees as part of the costs of any such action for damages."

Decisions of the Superior Court have disagreed with the defendant's position and denied motions to strike a plaintiff's common-law wrongful discharge claim when a defendant sought dismissal on the basis that § 31-51q provided a statutory remedy. In Mirto v.