Nos. 92-CA-000760-MR, 92-CA-002176-MR.
[…] After the Trimble Fiscal Court filed its notice of appeal to this Court, Appellant, Oldham Fiscal Court, sought to intervene. The circuit court denied the motion to intervene, and the Oldham Fiscal Court then filed its appeal. After reviewing the record and the law, we must reverse and remand.
The primary issue on appeal is the appropriate standard of review for a circuit court to employ when considering the actions of a fiscal court regarding the closing of a county road. The circuit court's jurisdiction is based upon KRS 23A.010 (4), which provides:
The circuit court may be authorized by law to review the actions or decisions of administrative agencies, special districts or boards. Such review shall not constitute an appeal but an original action.
The action contemplated in KRS 23A.010 is authorized by KRS 178.100, which provides: