TRIM FIT, LLC v. DICKEY
[…] Trim Fit and Voss entered into the Independent Contractor Agreement on January 26, 2004. Among other things, the Agreement provided that "the rights and obligations of the parties hereto shall be construed and determined in accordance with Missouri law."

A. Prejudgment Interest Under Missouri Law

Prejudgment interest is a matter of substantive state law.First American States Bank v. Milnikel, 897 F.2d 319, 327 (8th Cir. 1990). Missouri's prejudgment interest statute, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 408.020, provides in relevant part:

Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of nine percent per annum, when no other rate is agreed upon, for all moneys after they become due and payable, on written contracts, and on accounts after they become due and demand of payment is made.

For prejudgment interest to be awarded, the claim for damages must be liquidated. Rois v. H.C. Sharp Co., 203 S.W.3d 761, 766 (Mo.Ct.App. 2006).