Trigueros v. Stanford Fed. Credit Union
[…] In Fritsch, the Ninth Circuit held that “a court's calculation of future attorneys' fees is limited by the applicable contractual or statutory requirements that allow fee-shifting in the first place.” 899 F.3d at 796 (citing Winterrowd v. Am. Gen. Annuity Ins. Co., 556 F.3d 815, 827 (9th Cir. 2009)). California Labor Code Section Labor Code section 1194 provides that employees are entitled to recover attorneys' fees in an action for any unpaid “legal minimum wage” or “legal overtime compensation . . . .” California Labor Code Section 218.5 authorizes the prevailing party may recover attorneys' fees “[i]n any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions . . . .” In Kirby v. Immoos Fire Protection, Inc., the Supreme Court of California held that neither California Labor Code Section 1194 nor Section 218.5 entitle the prevailing party to an award of attorneys' fees for meal and rest period premiums. 53 Cal.4th 1244, 1254-59 (2012).