Trifonov v. City of Eastpointe
[…] "Substantial" means evidence that a reasonable mind would accept as sufficient to support the conclusion. [Great Lakes Div of Nat'l Steel, 227 Mich App at 388-389 (citation omitted).]

MCL 211.7cc(2) indicates that, in support of a request for a PRE, a taxpayer must file an affidavit indicating that "the property is owned and occupied as a principal residence by that owner of the property on the date that the affidavit is signed." MCL 211.7dd(c) states that "'[p]rincipal residence' means the 1 place where an owner of the property has his or her true, fixed, and permanent home to which, whenever absent, he or she intends to return and that shall continue as a principal residence until another principal residence is