Trident E&P, LLC v. HP, Inc.
[…] Navellier v. Sletten, 29 Cal.4th 82, 88-89 (2002).

Trident does not contest that the letter “was made in connection with an issue under consideration or review by” a government entity. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 425.16(e)(2). Instead, it counters that the anti-SLAPP statute does not apply because the letter falls within the statute's commercial-speech exception. Id. § 425.17(c). The letter does not fall within that narrow exemption because it is not an attempt to promote (read: advertise) HP's products.

Opp'n - ECF No. 59 at 22-28.

Section 425.17(c) says, in relevant part, that section 425.16 does not apply to a claim against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling goods if two conditions are met: (1) the “statement . . . consists of representations of fact about that person's or a business competitor's . . . goods that is made for the purpose of obtaining approval for, promoting, or securing sales . . . of the person's goods or was made in the course of delivering the person's goods[,]” and (2) the “intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer, or a person likely to repeat the statement to, or otherwise influence, an actual or potential buyer or customer, or the statement or conduct arose out of or within the context of a regulatory approval process,