1:05cv1423.
[…] Trident persuasively argues that Counts III, IV and V of PPR's counterclaim are barred by the statutes of limitations that apply to those claims. The statutory claims brought in Counts IV and V are subject to almost identical statutes of limitations. MCL § 450.4515 (the basis for Count V) provides, "An action seeking an award of damages must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action under this section has accrued or within 2 years after the member discovers or reasonably should have discovered the cause of action under this section, whichever occurs first." MCL § 450.4404 (the basis for Count IV) provides that, "An action against a manager . . . shall be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action has accrued or within 2 years after the cause of action is discovered or should reasonably have been discovered by the complainant, whichever occurs first." Count III (breach of common law fiduciary duty) is governed by Virginia's 2 year "catch-all" statute of limitations.