1:05cv1423.
[…] MCL § 450.4404 mirrors this language exactly and provides that,
[a]n action against a manager for failure to perform the duties imposed by this act shall be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action has accrued or within 2 years after the cause of action is discovered or should reasonably have been discovered by the complainant, whichever occurs first.
Section 450.4515 again uses almost exactly the same language to limit the time period in which claims for damages may be filed.
MCL § 450.4515 provides that, "[a]n action seeking an award of damages must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action under this section has accrued or within 2 years after the member discovers or reasonably should have discovered the cause of action under this section, whichever occurs first."