1:05cv1423.
[…] Although the standing argument has merit with respect to Counts III and IV, it does not justify judgment in Trident's favor on Count V. Count V alleges that Trident engaged in "willfully unfair and oppressive conduct" against PPR. MCL § 450.4515 specifically states that, "A member of a limited liability company may bring an action . . . to establish that acts of the managers or members in control of the limited liability company are illegal or fraudulent or constitute willfully unfair and oppressive conduct toward the limited liability company or the member." This statute clearly gives the individual member a cause of action. Therefore, there is no question that PPR has standing to assert the claims alleged in Count V.