1:05cv1423.
[…] This action by the Michigan legislature demonstrates its intent that these statutes be subject to the same statutes of limitation and repose.
MCL § 450.4515 provides a cause of action to a member of a limited liability company when "acts of the managers or members in control of the limited liability company are illegal or fraudulent or constitute willfully unfair and oppressive conduct toward the limited liability company or the member."
MCL § 450.1489 provides a cause of action to shareholders of corporations whose shares are not publicly traded when "the acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are illegal, fraudulent, or willfully unfair and oppressive to the corporation or to the shareholder."
The Estes court therefore held that, rather than being subject to the statute of limitations expressed in § 541a, causes of action under § 489 were subject to Michigan's more general six year statute of limitations for causes of action created by statute. 649 N.W.2d at 85.