3:21-CV-5792-DGE-DWC
[…] The Court permitted the parties to file supplemental briefing. Dkt. 33. Petitioner filed a supplemental brief and supplemental reply. Dkts. 34, 38. Respondent filed a supplemental response. Dkt. 36. Petitioner filed documents from the state court record. Dkts. 35, 37.
II. LEGAL STANDARD UNDER 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)
“The statutory authority of federal courts to issue habeas corpus relief for persons in state custody is provided by 28 U.S.C. § 2254 ....” Harrington v. Richter, 562 U.S. 86, 97 (2011). Subject to two exceptions, § 2254(d) bars a state prisoner from obtaining habeas relief on a claim that was adjudicated on the merits in state court. Id. at 97-98.
The first exception, § 2254(d)(1), allows habeas relief if the state court's adjudication “resulted in a decision that was contrary to, or involved an unreasonable application of, clearly established Federal law, as determined by the Supreme Court of the United States.” A state court's adjudication is “contrary to” clearly established Supreme Court precedent if the court either: (1) reaches a conclusion on a question of law opposite to that reached by the Supreme Court; or (2) decides a case differently than the Supreme Court has on materially indistinguishable