3:21-CV-5792-DGE-DWC
[…] Id. at 413.
An unreasonable application of federal law differs from an incorrect application of federal law. Renico v. Lett, 559 U.S. 766, 773 (2010) (citation omitted). For the application to be unreasonable, “a state prisoner must show that the state court's ruling . . . was so lacking in justification that there was an error well understood and comprehended in existing law beyond any possibility for fairminded disagreement.” Richter, 562 U.S. at 103.
The second § 2254 exception, § 2254(d)(2), allows habeas relief if the state court's adjudication “resulted in a decision that was based on an unreasonable determination of the facts in light of the evidence presented in the State court proceeding.” “[A] state-court factual determination is not unreasonable merely because the federal habeas court would have reached a different conclusion in the first instance.” Ochoa v. Davis, 16 F.4th 1314, 1325 (9th Cir. 2021) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).