October 8, 1990.
[…] He did not receive any satisfactory response but, on the assurance that the water would be turned on the following day, he elected to work his first shift which began at 04:30 p.m. on Sunday, November 2nd. On Monday, before beginning his next evening shift he inquired and found there was still no water at the job site and no arrangements made for any temporary sanitary facilities. When he told his employer that he would not work under such conditions he was terminated.
T.C.A. § 50-7-304 provides:
The chancellor may affirm the decision of the board of review, or he may reverse, remand, or modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are: . . .
(E) Unsupported by evidence which is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record.
(3) In determining the substantiality of evidence, the chancellor shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but he shall not substitute his judgment for that of the board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. No decision of the board of review shall be reversed, remanded, or modified by the chancellor unless for errors which affect the merits of the final decision of the board of review. . . . An appeal may be taken from the judgment and decree of the chancery court having jurisdiction of these controversies to the Court of Appeals of Tennessee, in the same manner, but not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, as provided in other civil cases.
In response to the issue raised, this Court is of the opinion that appellant's refusal to work at the transmitter site did not amount to "misconduct connected with his work" so as to disqualify him for unemployment compensation benefits. In a different context, in Wallace v.