Trice v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Gerardo v. Commissioner, 552 F.2d 549, 554 (3d Cir. 1977), aff'g in part, rev'g in part T.C. Memo. 1975-341. Once the Commissioner connects the taxpayer with the unreported income, then at trial the taxpayer would bear the burden of proving that she did not receive the income. See Williams v. Commissioner, 999 F.2d 760, 763 (4th Cir. 1993), aff'g T.C. Memo. 1992-153.

The NOD's determination of additional income to Ms. Trice was based on Form SSA-1099. Such reliance on an information return implicates section 6201(d), which provides: "In any court proceeding, if a taxpayer asserts a reasonable dispute with respect to any item of income reported on an information return . . . and the taxpayer has fully cooperated with the Secretary (including providing, within a reasonable period of time, access to and inspection of all witnesses, information, and documents within the control of the taxpayer as reasonably requested by the Secretary), the Secretary shall have the burden of producing reasonable and probative information concerning such deficiency in addition to such information return." That is, when determining income, the IRS may rely on a third-party payor's "information return" (such as Form 1099).