Triborough Bridge & Tunnel Auth. v. Espinal
[…] Defendant now moves, pursuant to CPLR 5015(a), to vacate the judgment against it. NYSCEF Doc. 12. Plaintiff opposes the motion. After a review of the parties' motion papers and the relevant statutes and case law, the motion is denied.

All references are to the NYSCEF document filing numbers in connection with this matter.

Pursuant to CPLR 5015 (a) (1), "[t]he court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person with such notice as the court may direct, upon the ground of, [as is relevant here,] excusable default, if such motion is made within one year after service of a copy of a judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party." To establish entitlement to vacatur of an order directing entry of a default judgment, the defendant must demonstrate a reasonable excuse for the default and a potentially meritorious defense.