Tribett v. Shepherd
[…] Thus, the court concluded that the interest was deemed vested in the property owner on March 22, 1992. However, neither Shell nor any subsequent surface owner, until the Tribetts, took any action to formalize the statutory vesting; the Tribetts took action in 2011 to have the minerals deemed abandoned and vested. This was done after the 2006 amendments to the ODMA.

{¶ 44} In Walker and Swartz, this court explained that R.C. 1.58 indicates that an amendment or repeal of a statute does not affect the prior operation of the statute or affect “any validation, cure, right, privilege, obligation, or liability previously acquired, accrued, accorded or incurred thereunder.” R.C. 1.58(A)(1),(2). In the 2006 version of the ODMA there is no language to suggest that it should be applied retroactively; the 2006 amendment would not affect any “validation, cure, right, privilege, obligation, or liability previously acquired.” Walker at ¶ 37; Swartz at ¶ 30–31.