Civil Action 8:20-cv-02631-DCC-JDA
[…] 09-30-2021
REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION
Jacquelyn D. Austin United States Magistrate Judge
This matter is before the Court for a final Order pursuant to Local Civil Rules 73.02(B)(1) and 83.VII.02, D.S.C., and 28 U.S.C. § 636(c). Plaintiff brought this action pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §§ 405(g) and 1383(c)(3) to obtain judicial review of a final decision of the Commissioner of Social Security (“the Commissioner”) denying Plaintiff's claim for supplemental security income (“SSI”). For the reasons set forth below, it is recommended that the decision of the Commissioner be affirmed.
Section 1383(c)(3) provides, “The final determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing under paragraph (1) shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section 405(g) of this title to the same extent as the Commissioner's final determinations under section 405 of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3).
PROCEDURAL HISTORY