Triarch Industries, Inc. v. Crabtree
[…] In so contending, the dissent misunderstands the concept of mutuality of obligation.

As a general proposition, parties are free to contract as they see fit. Christeson v. Burba , 714 S.W.2d 183, 195 (Mo.App. 1986). And, a contract will be upheld, as agreed, unless it violates the law or public policy. Marshall v. Northern Assurance Co. of America , 854 S.W.2d 608, 611 (Mo.App. 1993). In this regard, § 435.350 provides that:

[a] written agreement to submit any exiting controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract, except contracts of insurance and contracts of adhesion, to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.

The dissent cites no authority, and we can find none, that stands for the proposition that a contractual provision authorizing arbitration at the sole option of one of the parties violates the law or is against public policy.