Tri-State Generation Trans. v. Wyo. PSC
[…] Section 16-3-101(b)(ii), W.S. 1977.

We have interpreted the term "hearing" as it appears in this section to mean "trial type hearing." Scarlett v. Town Council, Town of Jackson, Teton County, Wyo., 463 P.2d 26, 29 (1969). Thus, if a "trial type hearing" is "required by law," the proceeding is a contested case, and the applicable procedures in the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act must be followed.

Petitioners contend that a trial type hearing is required by § 37-2-120, W.S. 1977, which provides in relevant part:

"No order * * * shall be made by the commission which requires the change of any rate or service, facility or service regulation except as otherwise specifically provided, unless or until a public hearing has been held in accordance with the provisions of this act."

The terms "rate" and "service regulation" are defined in § 37-1-102, W.S. 1977: