Civ. A. No. 79-K-1436.
[…] Section 3 of the Clayton Act requires a showing that there was an agreement or understanding between defendants that PCA and Tamko would only buy from Friedman and the effect of that agreement or understanding may be to lessen substantially competition or create a monopoly in a substantial share of the line of interstate commerce affected. Tampa Electric Co. v. Nashville Coal Co., 365 U.S. 320, 81 S.Ct. 623, 5 L.Ed.2d 580 (1961); Dillon Materials Handling Inc. v. Albion Industries, 567 F.2d 1299, 1302 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 439 U.S. 832, 99 S.Ct. 111, 58 L.Ed.2d 127 (1978).
15 U.S.C. § 14 provides in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, to lease or make or contract for sale of goods, wares, merchandise, machinery, supplies, or other commodities, . . ., for use, consumption or resale within the United States or any Territory thereof, . . ., or fix a price charged therefor, or discount from, or rebate upon, such price, on the condition, agreement, or understanding that the lessee or purchaser thereof shall not use or deal in the goods, wares, merchandise, . . . of a competitor or competitors of the lessor or seller, where the effect of such lease, sale, or contract for sale or such condition, agreement, or understanding may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce.
Common to all of these claims is the element of a contract, combination, or conspiracy which restrains trade, forecloses competition or monopolizes a part of interstate commerce. PCA and Tamko base their motions for summary judgment on the lack of such a contract, combination or conspiracy.