Trewartha v. Brunsman
[…] Because the jury did not violate the double inference rule in finding him guilty of complicity to aggravated murder, defendant's trial counsel was not ineffective in failing to object. Accordingly, appellate counsel was not ineffective for failing to raise the issue on appeal.
Defendant[] . . . contends appellate counsel was ineffective in not assigning as error trial counsel's ineffectiveness in failing to object to his conviction pursuant to R.C. 2923.01(H)(1). R.C. 2923.01(H)(1) states that "[n]o person shall be convicted of conspiracy upon the testimony of a person with whom the defendant conspired, unsupported by other evidence." Defendant argues that since his conviction was procured solely upon the uncorroborated testimony of co-defendant James Stevens, his trial and appellate counsel were ineffective in not challenging his conviction.
Defendants argument is unpersuasive.