Eduardo V. Rodriguez Chief United States Bankruptcy Judge
[…] The instant action is a core proceeding. The application of Plaintiffs' counsel for allowance of compensation and reimbursement of expenses arises under title 11, making this is a core proceeding pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A), (B), and (O).
In re: Order of Reference to Bankruptcy Judges, Gen. Order 2012-6 (S.D. Tex. May 24, 2012).
This Court may only hear a case in which venue is proper. 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a) provides that "a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending." Venue is proper before this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1408 and 1409 because Plaintiffs reside in Edinburg, Texas and the Court presided over their chapter 13 bankruptcy proceeding.
Bankr. ECF No. 1.