Trevino v. Trevino
[…] Tex. Fam. Code ch. 152. That Act contains a provision allowing the Texas court to decline jurisdiction by reason of "unjustifiable conduct." Tex. Fam. Code § 152.208. The Act also imposes on that court a duty to enforce a child-custody determination of another state. Id. § 152.303. But these are decisions that the Texas, rather than Iowa, courts have to make, given the absence of exclusive, continuing jurisdiction in Iowa.

Having found that Iowa does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction, we proceed to an alternate basis for Iowa to exercise jurisdiction set forth in Iowa Code section 598B.202(2). Under that subparagraph, "[a] court of this state which has made a child-custody determination and does not have exclusive continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under section 598B.201." Section 598B.201, quoted in note 1, does not give Iowa jursidiction to make an initial custody determination because Iowa has not been the home state of the children for more than three years.