NO. 2017-CA-000753-WC
[…] NOT TO BE PUBLISHED PETITION FOR REVIEW OF A DECISION OF THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
ACTION NO. WC-13-60923 OPINION
AFFIRMING
** ** ** ** **
BEFORE: J. LAMBERT, MAZE, AND NICKELL, JUDGES. NICKELL, JUDGE: Doug Trevino seeks review of a decision of the Workers' Compensation Board ("Board"), affirming an Administrative Law Judge's ("ALJ") denial of a claim for income and medical benefits. Trevino does not attack the ALJ's findings of fact. He challenges only the interpretation of the special defense contained in KRS 342.610(3) which reads:
[l]iability for compensation shall not apply where injury, occupational disease, or death to the employee was proximately caused primarily by voluntary intoxication as defined in KRS 501.010, or by his or her willful intention to injure or kill himself, herself, or another.Discerning no error, we affirm.
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
This exclusion continues to evolve.