NO. 2017-CA-000753-WC
[…] Relying—at least in part—on Hansen (1933), and Hall (1962), both of which preceded legislative amendments to KRS 342.610(3) in 1972 and 1996, Trevino now urges us to reverse the Board, contending "the phrase 'willful intention to injure' . . . was never intended to preclude compensation in cases such as the instant claim." Trevino argues to hold otherwise "is contrary to 80 years of established case law which holds that workplace assaults are compensable." Based on the record, the briefs and the law, we affirm.
To deny benefits under KRS 342.610(3), the ALJ must find the employee "proximately caused [the injury claimed] primarily . . . by his or her willful intention to injure or kill himself, herself, or another." The ALJ so found in the original opinion denying the claim for benefits and again in an order denying Trevino's petition for reconsideration.