Trevino v. State
[…] Appellant has filed a brief, a response stating he believes we have jurisdiction, and a motion for leave to file amended brief.

This Court lacks jurisdiction to consider an appeal from the Fourth Court of Appeal's dismissal of a writ of mandamus and lacks jurisdiction to consider a second appeal from appellant's final conviction. The exclusive post-conviction remedy in final felony convictions in Texas courts is through a writ of habeas corpus pursuant to Texas Code of Criminal Procedure 11.07. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07, § 5 (providing that "[a]fter conviction, the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner"); Ater v. Eighth Court of Appeals, 802 S. W.2d 241 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).

Accordingly, this appeal is DISMISSED for lack of jurisdiction. See TEX. R. APP. 43.2(f). Appellant's motion to extend the appellate deadline is DENIED and any pending motions are dismissed as moot.

GINA M. BENAVIDES,