Trent v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co.
[…] Plaintiff also sought $3 million in compensatory damages under the criminal statute, with no private cause of action, and under several other legal theories. That request for damages under the criminal statute, just as with the request for punitive damages, has no legal basis. As to the other causes of action, the parties did not argue that those should be treated differently for purposes of the default motions. Accordingly, neither do we.

Additionally, ORS 31.725(2) provides that an initial pleading "may not contain a request for an award of punitive damages. At any time after the pleading is filed, a party may move the court to allow the party to amend the pleading * * *. The party making the motion may submit affidavits and documentation supporting the claim for punitive damages." Here, the initial pleading-the only pleading that the court considered-included the request for punitive damages; no motion to amend was filed. Consequently, the court was never provided with any affidavits or documentation supporting the claim for punitive damages.