Trenholme v. Colvin
[…] Id. If an ALJ fails to adhere to this procedural requirement, the case should be remanded for further clarification. Wilson v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 378 F.3d 541, 544-45 (6th Cir. 2004).

The Regulations define a treating source as "[the plaintiff's] own physician, psychologist, or other acceptable medical source who provides [the plaintiff], or has provided [the plaintiff], with medical treatment or evaluation and who has, or has had, an ongoing treatment relationship with [the plaintiff]." 20 C.F.R. § 416.902. An "ongoing treatment relationship" is a relationship with an "acceptable medical source when the medical evidence establishes that [the plaintiff] see[s], or [has] seen, the source with a frequency consistent with accepted medical practice for the type of treatment and/or evaluation required for [the plaintiff's] medical condition(s)." Id.

Effective March 26, 2012, the numbering for the treating physician rule changed, and section 416.927(d)(2) became section 416.927(c)(2). See Johnson-Hunt v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 2012 WL 4039752, at *6 n.6 (6th Cir.