Tremblay v. Webster
[…] Connecticut's trial courts are split on the propriety of using fictitious names in civil actions when the identity of the defendant is unknown at the commencement of the suit. "There have been very few judicial pronouncements on the subject." Barber v. City of Hartford, 9 CSCR 98 (December 21, 1993, Freed, J.)

"Statutes usually provide that a party defendant, whose name is unknown, may be sued by a fictitious name under specified circumstances, but in some jurisdictions the inclusion of fictitious defendants in an action against named defendant's is not permissible." 67A C.J.S. Parties § 115

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-54 provides in part that "[t]he service of a writ of summons shall be made by the officer reading it and the complaint accompanying it in the hearing of the defendant or by leaving an attested copy thereof with him or at his usual place of abode. . . ." Likewise, 52-57(a) CT Page 1380-L states "[e]xcept as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it . . . with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode in this state."