Trejo v. Nokit Realty Corp.
[…] Smith additionally affirms that plaintiff has a meritorious cause of action against Saint Nicholas for serious injury caused by its negligence. Smith further alleges that Saint Nicholas's time to answer has not been extended and that it is now in default. Doc. 44, at ¶¶ 12, 13, 14. Finally, plaintiff also submits her own affidavit in the within motion, attesting to the truth and accuracy of the documents. Doc. 45.

Motion to Amend Caption

A party may amend a pleading, or supplement it at any time by leave of court, and such leave shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just. CPLR 3025(b). Pursuant to CPLR 305(c), "[a]t any time, in its discretion and upon such terms as it deems just, the court may allow any summons to be amended, if a substantial right of a party against whom the summons is issued is not prejudiced."